Festival Program

30 AUGUST TO 9 SEPTEMBER            
    Download Festival Calendar Below:   WORLD AND US PREMIERES  

INSPIRATIONAL POST-SCREENING DISCUSSIONS

   
  2021 Schedule Update            
                 
DATE VENUE Type of Event FILM / EVENT INCLUDES DOORS OPEN EVENT STARTS EVENT ENDS EXTRAS
Monday 30 August Savor Cinema 1 Hybrid  SOFTIE Live Performances
Screening with Q&A
6:30 PM 7:00 PM 10:00 PM VIP Area with Filmmakers and Special Guests
                 
Tuesday 31 August Virtual Village Livestream

MILLENIUM SHORTS

DOUBLE BILL:

THE CHILDREN’S CRUSADE

THIRD HARMONY

Screening with Q&A

 

 

 

 

Screening with Q&A

1:30 PM

 

 

 

 

6:30 PM

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

7:00 PM

4:30 PM

 

 

 

 

10:00 PM

 
                 
Wednesday 1 September Virtual Village Livestream 

DYING FOR GOLD

 

 

THROUGH A LENS DARKLY

 

USHIKU

Screening with Q&A

 

 

 

 

ROUNDTABLE

 

 

 

Screening with Q&A

10:00 AM

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM

 

 

 

6:30 PM

10:30 AM

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

7:00 PM

12:45 PM

 

 

 

 

3:30 PM

 

 

 

 

10:00 PM

 
                 
Thursday 2 September Virtual Village Livestream

THE FINAL FIX

BOBBI JO

Screening with Q&A

 

Screening with Q&A

1:30 PM

 

6:30 PM

2:00 PM

 

7:00 PM

4:30 PM

 

10:00 PM

 
                 
Friday 3 September Virtual Village Livestream

MIGRATION STORIES

Screenings with Q&A 1:30  PM 2:00  PM 4:30 PM  
Savor Cinema 1 Hybrid

BLACK FUTURES

Screenings with Q&A 7:00 PM 7:15 PM 10:00 PM VIP Area with Filmmakers and Special Guests
Savor Cinema 2 Hybrid

CODED BIAS
Screening with Q&A 7:45 PM 8:00 PM 11:00 PM  
                 
Saturday 4 September Savor Cinema 1

 

Savor Cinema 1

Hybrid

 

Hybrid

THE DEBORAH FACTOR

GONAREZHOU

ROUNDTABLE

 

 

 

Screening with Q&A

1:00 PM

 

 

 

3:00 PM

1:30 PM

 

 

 

3:30 PM

2:30 PM

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 
Savor Cinema 1 Hybrid

CHANCELa, The New Black

Screening with Q&A 7:00 PM 7:30 PM 10:00 PM VIP Area with Filmmakers and Special Guests
Savor Cinema 2 Hybrid

LAST PICTURE SHOW IN BUCHAREST (aka NELSON)

Screening with Q&A 8:00 PM 8:30 PM 11:00 PM Art Installation, networking and drumming during the day. Screening starts at 8:30 pm
                 
Sunday 5 September Savor Cinema and then Riverside Hotel Hybrid

AWARDS CEREMONY

Cocktails and hor d’ouevres
Live Performances
Awards Ceremony
4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:00 PM Soiree at  Riverside Hotel
                 
Monday 6 September Virtual Village

 

Virtual Village

Livestream

 

Livestream

RACE TODAY

 

BERRIGANS: DANGEROUS AND DEVOUT

Screening with Q&A

 

Screening with Q&A

1:30 PM

 

6:30 PM

2:00 PM

 

7:00 PM

3:45 PM

 

10:00 PM

 
                 
Tuesday 7 September Virtual Village

 

 

 

 

 

 

Virtual Village

 

 

 

 

 

Virtual Village

 

 

 

Virtual Village

Livestream

 

 

 

 

 

 

Livestream

 

 

 

 

 

Livestream

 

 

 

Livestream

ETI NAKHYATRA- A STAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE HUNGER

 

Animation films from around the world

Screening with Q&A

 

 

 

 

 

MASTERCLASS

 

 

 

 

Screening with Q&A

 

 

 

Screening with Q&A

10:00 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 PM

 

 

 

6:30 PM

10:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

 

7:00 PM

1:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM

 

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

 

10:00 PM

 
                 
Wednesday 8 September Virtual Village Livestream

THE OVERCOMERS

UNDER THREAT

Screening with Q&A

 

Screening with Q&A

1:30 PM

 

6:30 PM

2:00 PM

 

7:00 PM

4:30 PM

 

10:00 PM

 
                 
  Virtual Village Livestream

MY PROTAGONIST

Screening  with Q&A 1:30 PM 2:00 PM 4:00 PM  
Thursday 9 September Savor Cinema 1 Hybrid

I AM BELMAYA

Live Performances
Screening
Q&A
6:30 PM 7:00 PM 10:00 PM Launch of Lauderhill Storytelling project
  Savor Cinema 2 Hybrid

KALEIDOSCOPE COLLECTION

Screening and Q&A 7:30 PM 8:00 PM 11:00 PM Launch of Lauderhill Storytelling project

 

Quick Menu